University of Limerick Rowing Club

JOIN THE WOLF PACK

ULRC HALL OF FAME



2012 Men's Senior 4x National Championship

(Composite with Castleconnell Boat Club)


Liam Rice

Stephen Penny


Eugene O' Brien (coach)

James Mangan (coach)

Damien Penkert (coach)


2010 Men's Intermediate 8+ National Championship


Damien Penkert (cox)

Andrew Hurley

James Brinn

Liam Rice

Stephen Penny

Dave Meehan

Conor Doorley

Brian O' Connor

Paul Noonan


Eugene O' Brien (coach)

James Mangan (coach)

2010 Men's Intermediate 4+ National Championship


Damien Penkert (cox)

Andrew Hurley

James Brinn

Liam Rice

Stephen Penny


Eugene O' Brien (coach)

James Mangan (coach)


2010 Men's Intermediate 2- National Championship


Liam Rice

Stephen Penny


Eugene O' Brien (coach)

Damien Penkert (coach)

2010 Women's Senior 8+ National Championship

(Composite with Muckross Rowing Club, St. Michaels Rowing Club, Neptune Rowing Club, Skibbereen Rowing Club)


Alice O' Sullivan

2008 Women's Novice 4+ National Championship


Cora Conneelly (cox)

Alice O' Sullivan

Rachel Meehan

Aileen Marron

Megan White


Brian O' Connor (coach)

2008 Men's Novice 1x National Championship


Andrew Hurley

2005 Men's Intermediate 2- National Championship


Cathal Moynihan

Paddy Quinn

2005 Men's Novice 8+


Damien Penkert (cox)

Paul O' Brien

Paul Glynn

Cian Egan

David Kelly

Darragh O' Reilly

Neil Randles

Aidan O' Sullivan

John Meehan


Eugene O' Brien (coach)

Peter O' Brien (coach)

2005 Women's Novice 4+ National Championship


Cora Conneelly (cox)

Frances Judge

Orla Keane

Marie O' Neill

Liz Gabbett


Brian O' Connor (coach)




2004 Women's Novice 8+ National Championship


Siobhan Moloney (cox)

Caroline MacManus

Janice Fogarty

Debbie Rooney

Pamela Walsh

Rhoda Sohun

Abigail Mackey

Edel Sheahn

Clare Dillon



2004 Women's Novice 4+ National Championship


Siobhan Moloney (cox)

Rhoda Sohun

Abigail Mackey

Caroline MacManus

Edel Sheahan


2003 Novice Men's 4+ National Champiosnhip


Pa Meskell (cox)

Daniel Meskell

Brian O' Connor

Nick Rooney

James Kehoe


Brian O' Shaughnessy (coach)


2000 Men's Novice 8+ National Championship


Claire Fennessey (cox)

Daire Cronin

Mark Delaney

Conor McNamara

Humphrey Jones

Paddy Quinn

Mike Casey

Neil Condon

Ronan Egan


Colin Byrne (coach)

Ken Lynch (coach)

                                                                        Colin Byrne (coach), Daire Cronin, Evan Ryan (captain), Mark Delaney, Conor Mc Namara
                                                                       Humphrey Jones, Paddy Quinn, Mike Casey, Neil Condon, Ronan Egan, Ken Lynch(coach)
                                                                                                                                     Claire Fennessey (Cox)

  

This is our Men's Novice Eight Crew from 1997, Novice Intervarsities Champions, Second at the National Rowing Championships of Ireland in the Novice Eights and winners of numerous pots throughout the 1997 rowing season.
This photo was taken at a misty, overcast Cork City Regatta at Farran Wood, where the ULRC boys raced as Shannon Rowing Club and won the Men's Novice Eights and Fours Pots (1997).

 

                                                  


             This is our Mens Novice Eight Crew From '00 with their Coaches Colin Byrne and Ken Lynch. Novice 8 Intervarsities Champions, Winners of the National                                                                                                     Championships in Novice 4's and 8's also numerous heads and reggattas

          Back Row: Noel Clancy, Brian O' Shaughnessy, Gary Mullane, Tom Fennessey, Colin Byrne, Des Powell, William Carmody, Brendan Finan, Billy Carmody (Coach).
                                                                  Front Row: Paul Sweeney, Hugh Murphy, Cox, Evan Ryan, Matrin Wallace, Tony Carmody (Coach)


   Whilst this photo seems to show us winning the 1997 Novice Eights Championship race, what you don't see is Neptune's Novice Eight who beat us into second place                                                                            who are out of shot. Skibbereen are 1/2 length behind us, followed by UCD and then QUBC.